This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Yom Limmud 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
BOOK TICKETS
MORE INFORMATION about Yom Limmud
View the KIDS and TEENS program
Sunday 17 June | Roundhouse UNSW
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Arts and culture
All
Panel
Performance
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Everything Israel
All
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Our history our memory
All
Film
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Society and politics
All
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Text and tradition
All
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Attendees
Search
← Back
K
kevin.mangano@gmail.com
Sunday
, June 17
9:30am AEST
Between the head and the heart: rationalism and mysticism in Judaism and Islam
HAIFA ROOM
Raf Dascalu • Haroon Moghul
10:45am AEST
Coffee bean and tea leaf: exploring the Jewish world one mug at a time
AKKO ROOM
Daniel Barukh • Yaron Finkelstein
12:00pm AEST
Your midday news bulletin: Israel in the now
ARAD ROOM
Allison Kaplan Sommer
1:45pm AEST
A chavruta with the Fuhrer: Nazi readings of the Talmud
HAIFA ROOM
Simon Holloway
3:00pm AEST
Facing forward: future-proofing the Australian Jewish community
TEL AVIV ROOM
Jake Campbell • Byron Danby • Donny Janks • Tamara Samuel • Claire Vernon
The meaning of biblical violence: wrestling with the Bible's worst texts
ARAD ROOM
Emily Filler
4:15pm AEST
Jewish pirates of the Caribbean
JERUSALEM ROOM
Tommy Sterling
5:30pm AEST
Out loud: LGBTQI+ experiences in the Jewish community
EILAT ROOM
Zehava Heinrich • Roz Bellamy • Nemi Lobel • David Rosenberg
7:00pm AEST
Between the Dome of the Rock and a hard place
TEL AVIV ROOM
Zalman Kastel • Haroon Moghul
Transformation on the page: Jewish texts that changed me
EILAT ROOM
Aviva Winton • Raf Dascalu • Emily Filler • Goldie Markovits • Yoav Yaron
Timezone
Yom Limmud 2018
Australia/Sydney
Filter By Venue
Roundhouse UNSW
Sort schedule by Venue
AKKO ROOM
ARAD ROOM
BEER GARDEN
EILAT ROOM
HAIFA ROOM
JERUSALEM ROOM
TEL AVIV ROOM
TZEFAT ROOM
Filter By Type
Arts and culture
All
Panel
Performance
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Everything Israel
All
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Our history our memory
All
Film
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Society and politics
All
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Text and tradition
All
Panel
Presentation/discussion
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
S
Stiofán
Judy Singer
Debbie
Stephen Scholem
Stella Dvuchbabny
amaliac
V
vickirch
Debbie Warnock
More →